V5-6000 V5-6000 & RAMPAGE Team
¿Leyenda?, ¿Mito?, ¿Ficción?, No... ¡Realidad!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

NEW 3Dfx ENGLISH FORUM - CLICK HERE

V5-6000 WORLDWIDE SITE
UPDATED 09-12-2011 / ADDED 2 V5-6000s Cards

Ok who wants V5 6000 cards?
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    V5-6000 & RAMPAGE Team Forum Index -> Voodoo5 6000 For Sale / Wanted
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hanksemenec
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 8:19 pm    Post subject: Ok who wants V5 6000 cards? Reply with quote

Raise your hands, I'll see how many I can fix.

Keep in mind, they take a bit of time to get fixed up and tested. I have to do this in my spare time. last of the boards have not been even powered up once. They are all missing power supply chips. I finally found them on PartsMiner.

As usual they will pass burn in at 4x and 8x FSAA, with PCI mod and internal power connection. I do not have back brackets, you have to use one of a PCI V5. I'll see if I can get some made, but minimum number of brackets I would have to order is probably 100.

Hank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rolo01
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 02 Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 10:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hank, those are really great news !
How much for one of those 6000´s ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gold Leader
Guest





PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay but Hank what types are these are they all Rev.A 3700's or are there some Rev.A2 2600's and Rev.A3 3400's also?
Back to top
hanksemenec
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

They are all 3700 As.

I just had an idea. I need to locate some -5 or better SDRAMs. I might be able to make some special editions.

Voodoo5 6000 SE Twisted Evil

All the A rev boards have 3rd rev silicon, they should be stable over 200.

As far as price, make an offer. Wink

Hank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gold Leader
Guest





PostPosted: Sun Aug 13, 2006 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Voodoo 5 6000 HE Laughing --> Hels Edition
Back to top
Tobi
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 14 Aug 2006
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 1:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What will be the price for an unmodded or modded V6k from your hands. Looking for a V6k for years now...But 1000€ are too much for my portfolio.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Raff
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 15 Jul 2006
Posts: 61
Location: Hessen, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 1:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Woow! That sounds VERY interesting. A Voodoo5 6000 with more than 200 MHz would be a very fast beast. Enough power to use 8x SGSSAA in many games. If you are ready, please post some price wishes. I just ordered a 6000, but a baby like this could wake my interest again. Smile

Is it possible to make a 6k with 4x 64 MiB VRAM or even more? A new-written BIOS should do that. With a Voodoo4 it worked. Smile

Greetings from Germany,
Raff
_________________
Proud V56k owner => Barton @ 2,7 GHz + Rev. A 3700 =)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Rolo01
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 02 Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As far as I know a VSA100 is maxed out with 64MB per Chip. More is not possible. I see the main difficulty is the space where to put the additional ram. On a 4500 AGP you "just" have to solder the ram, but how do you do that on a 5500 or even a 6000 ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gold Leader
Guest





PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 3:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

with larger ram chip I mean in ram size hehe Smile since they do exsist, I thought that the Geforce MX420's had that ram.

would 128Bit DDR work with VSA-100 as well? since it is memory , maybe the bios of the 6K would need to be pathed for DDR SDRAM< but would this be possible in theory?
Back to top
fs03
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Both of my Hands are up Very Happy Im very interested!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lt.Com.DATA
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Tue Aug 15, 2006 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

interested too!!


also in that 5ns prog and that 4x 64MB Version Cool
_________________
V00D00 5 6000 4ever
- V6k Team -
¿Leyenda? ¿Mito? ¿Ficción? No... ¡Realidad!
¿Legend? ¿Myth? ¿Fiction? No... Reality!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gold Leader
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ Hank

I have recieved quite some questions via PM, ICQ and MSN about what the cards gonna cost, what would you like to say what is needed for the 3dfx Voodoo 5 6000 Rev.A 3700's and 3dfx Voodoo 5 6000 SE Rev.A 3700's, just for the extra details and so on Smile

Since I'm quite active here people ask me instead haha oh well does not matter everyone it's okay feel free to ask me hehe

cheers,

Obi-Wan Kenobi.


Last edited by Gold Leader on Wed Aug 16, 2006 6:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
gtxe
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 7
Location: GER

PostPosted: Wed Aug 16, 2006 5:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That are great news! Very Happy
My choice would be the "v5 6000 SE", if hadn't allready one (none SE).

gtxe
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
GrandAdmiralThrawn
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Location: Bruck, STMK, Austria

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:55 am    Post subject: DDR-SDRAM Reply with quote

Maximum Memory Capacity per VSA 100: 64MB (possible, because the VSA 100 supports double the memory chip density used on the actual 5500 and 6000 boards, if i am informed correctly. So, 256MB on a 6000 could be done as far as i know)
DDR-SDRAM on a 6000: Not possible, you would have to change the PCB for that!

I would be interested in getting my Rev.3700 altered though, maybe a BIT more VCore plus 5ns memory, oooh that would be some FINE board to play around with. If it's 256MB, i'd be stunned! Cool
_________________



2 x Voodoo5 6000 AGP, HiNT Rev.3700-A (dead bridge), HiNT Rev.3400-A3 (fully operational)
...and a lot more!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
fs03
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 15 Aug 2006
Posts: 2
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 10:22 am    Post subject: Re: DDR-SDRAM Reply with quote

GrandAdmiralThrawn wrote:

DDR-SDRAM on a 6000: Not possible, you would have to change the PCB for that!


VSA100 @ DDR? This would work? Till now i thought only the VSA101 supports DDR + SDR and the VSA100 only SDR?!

greetings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    V5-6000 & RAMPAGE Team Forum Index -> Voodoo5 6000 For Sale / Wanted All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 1 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group