3Dfx 3Dfx Team
¿Leyenda?, ¿Mito?, ¿Ficción?, No... ¡Realidad!
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

NEW 3Dfx ENGLISH FORUM - CLICK HERE

V5-6000 WORLDWIDE SITE
UPDATED 09-12-2011 / ADDED 2 V5-6000s Cards

Ok who wants V5 6000 cards?
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    3Dfx Team Forum Index -> Voodoo5 6000 For Sale / Wanted
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rolo01
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 02 Aug 2006
Posts: 12
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Aug 22, 2006 4:52 pm    Post subject: Re: DDR-SDRAM Reply with quote

fs03 wrote:
GrandAdmiralThrawn wrote:

DDR-SDRAM on a 6000: Not possible, you would have to change the PCB for that!


VSA100 @ DDR? This would work? Till now i thought only the VSA101 supports DDR + SDR and the VSA100 only SDR?!

greetings


No, VSA100 does NOT support DDR.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GrandAdmiralThrawn
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Location: Bruck, STMK, Austria

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 3:42 am    Post subject: Memory Reply with quote

No, it would not. Only a VSA-101 would support DDR-SDRAM, as you said. You would have to redesign the whole card, not possible. Even if you can use a VSA-101 on a 6000 by rerouting its pins to match the "socket" configuration of the 6000, you would only be able to use SDR-SDRAM, as DDR's pinouts are different in number of pins and pin configuration. Additionally, signaling would be totally different. Most PCB tracks would need to have a different length and routing i guess..

The best way would be to leave the VSA-100's where they are, maybe overvolt them a bit and use fast, maybe higher density memory chips if possible. Basically just what Hank suggested. Wink
_________________



2 x Voodoo5 6000 AGP, HiNT Rev.3700-A (dead bridge), HiNT Rev.3400-A3 (fully operational)
...and a lot more!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gold Leader
Guest





PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 11:34 am    Post subject: Re: DDR-SDRAM Reply with quote

GrandAdmiralThrawn wrote:
Maximum Memory Capacity per VSA 100: 64MB (possible, because the VSA 100 supports double the memory chip density used on the actual 5500 and 6000 boards, if i am informed correctly. So, 256MB on a 6000 could be done as far as i know)
DDR-SDRAM on a 6000: Not possible, you would have to change the PCB for that!

I would be interested in getting my Rev.3700 altered though, maybe a BIT more VCore plus 5ns memory, oooh that would be some FINE board to play around with. If it's 256MB SDRAM , i'd be stunned! Cool
what about a 256 MB 4ns 240 Mhz V6K , I mean it has been done some time ago right?
Back to top
Lt.Com.DATA
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2006 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Woooha, obi wants a

Voodoo 5 6k overkillboard Shocked



@ GAT

Quote:
Even if you can use a VSA-101 on a 6000 by rerouting its pins to match the "socket" configuration of the 6000, you would only be able to use SDR-SDRAM, as DDR's pinouts are different in number of pins and pin configuration.



well using DDR-RAM you have to change the boardlayout, but...
do you mean, if you just change the VSA-100 to a VSA-101 you can use the VSA-101 with SDRAM without redesign??
_________________
V00D00 5 6000 4ever
- V6k Team -
¿Leyenda? ¿Mito? ¿Ficción? No... ¡Realidad!
¿Legend? ¿Myth? ¿Fiction? No... Reality!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
GrandAdmiralThrawn
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 90
Location: Bruck, STMK, Austria

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2006 3:10 am    Post subject: VSA Reply with quote

Lt.Com.DATA wrote:
@ GAT
well using DDR-RAM you have to change the boardlayout, but...
do you mean, if you just change the VSA-100 to a VSA-101 you can use the VSA-101 with SDRAM without redesign??


Well, almost. But I'm unsure if it is technically possible. The pin configurations of VSA-100 and VSA-101 are not compatible. I do not have technical documentation on the exact pin configurations unfortunately, so i don't know how much difference there is.

You would have to place a layer between the v5 6000 and the VSA to reroute the pin layout. Maybe some sort of LGA socket, that can internally reroute pins to other positions. But if such a thing could be done, the signal path lengths would be changed too, and that can affect stability severly. On Top of that, i don't know any "easy" way to reroute those pins. If the pin configurations differ greatly, this could be hard to almost impossible.

Without technical documentation (which i was unable to locate so far) on the pinouts it's impossible to tell..
_________________



2 x Voodoo5 6000 AGP, HiNT Rev.3700-A (dead bridge), HiNT Rev.3400-A3 (fully operational)
...and a lot more!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Gold Leader
Guest





PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lt.Com.DATA wrote:
Woooha, obi wants a

Voodoo 5 6k overkillboard Shocked



Well who wouldn't hehe anyways I just wonder if it is possible in theory then heh, i mean with 4ns SDRAM the 240Mhz barrier should be possible only could the Napalm chips be able to hande such insane speeds? or would they only take 220Mhz a 225Mhz as max speed limmit?

has there ever been tests on that side as well, just had that in my mind for quite some time, so this might be the place to ask heh, sinc't it's about V6k SE cards afterall hehe. Cool
Back to top
Lt.Com.DATA
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Wed Aug 30, 2006 1:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think we gave Hank so much ideas (maybe some mad or nonsense ideas Laughing Cool ), that he will never find out the V5 6000 lab

untill he found a way to get the 4ns 256 RAM on the card, stable work
and AGP 4x support Razz Twisted Evil




back to topic......

through the AGP (...PCI) port, from System to the V5 6k, can´t go much broadband

would help the VSA a "more PCI way"
using the PCI 1 device (AGP) and then splitt the data transfer to another to the second PCI device, or to more devices
using the port 1 to 2 or port 1 to 6 ^^

(sorry for mazy sentences... its 2 o clock in the morning now in austria^^)
_________________
V00D00 5 6000 4ever
- V6k Team -
¿Leyenda? ¿Mito? ¿Ficción? No... ¡Realidad!
¿Legend? ¿Myth? ¿Fiction? No... Reality!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hanksemenec
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry guys, I am not ignoring you. I am just lending a helping hand with A0 and A1 cards. It takes a bit of effort to get the drivers squared off.

Hank
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gold Leader
Guest





PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@ Lt.Com.DATA

you can forget AGP x4 support , since the SLi isn't capable with that function, anyways in a way like that.


@ Hank

Norries mate it's okay, just take your time then you will have more success Wink

May The Force Be With You mate, btw A) cards aka the Rev.A0 0700 right?
hmm strange are they so much different to Rev.A1 1500's in common?
Back to top
Lt.Com.DATA
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 53

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Obi-Wan Kenobi wrote:
@ Lt.Com.DATA
you can forget AGP x4 support , since the SLi isn't capable with that function, anyways in a way like that.


i know

but i meant why using only one "PCI", use another... and more ^^

more place for texture transfere
(or connect/link two V5 6000 or more to one)
_________________
V00D00 5 6000 4ever
- V6k Team -
¿Leyenda? ¿Mito? ¿Ficción? No... ¡Realidad!
¿Legend? ¿Myth? ¿Fiction? No... Reality!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gold Leader
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 8:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ah right Multi card support hehe like how Voodoo2 are be'n connected, damn that would be godlike.

or just add 6 5500 PCI's instead for extra boost, man what a dream to get runn'n, unless you hav ethe money to afford 6 extra 6000's with each an AGP5 or AGP2PCI adapter Smile Rolling Eyes
Back to top
SK1
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 54
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 11:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Obi-Wan Kenobi wrote:
ah right Multi card support hehe like how Voodoo2 are be'n connected, damn that would be godlike.

or just add 6 5500 PCI's instead for extra boost, man what a dream to get runn'n, unless you hav ethe money to afford 6 extra 6000's with each an AGP5 or AGP2PCI adapter Smile Rolling Eyes

Or you "simply" take four of these! Razz Laughing


(Quantum3D AAlchemy 8164)
If I'm rightly informed, you can still buy them for only 10.000 $ each...
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
osckhar
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 09 Dec 2005
Posts: 559
Location: Spain

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
If I'm rightly informed, you can still buy them for only 10.000 $ each...

Cheap, cheap... Wink

Oscar
_________________
¿Leyenda? ¿Mito? ¿Ficción? No... ¡Realidad!
3Dfx Collection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Gold Leader
Guest





PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SK1 wrote:
Obi-Wan Kenobi wrote:
ah right Multi card support hehe like how Voodoo2 are be'n connected, damn that would be godlike.

or just add 6 5500 PCI's instead for extra boost, man what a dream to get runn'n, unless you hav ethe money to afford 6 extra 6000's with each an AGP5 or AGP2PCI adapter Smile Rolling Eyes

Or you "simply" take four of these! Razz Laughing


(Quantum3D AAlchemy 8164)
If I'm rightly informed, you can still buy them for only 10.000 $ each...


If you think 10K is cheap why not purchase like 6 of them since many EPoX EP8K5A2's and 8K3A+ mobo's have 6 PCI Slots

Rolling Eyes Rolling Eyes Rolling Eyes
Back to top
SK1
- V6k Team -
- V6k Team -


Joined: 13 Jul 2006
Posts: 54
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Sep 01, 2006 1:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, but you'll need a Matrox Millennium or something else with two D-Sub connectors, because the AAlchemy 8164 is just a 3D Accelarator, like Voodoo². Cool
Really - If I was very rich, I'd buy four of them!
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    3Dfx Team Forum Index -> Voodoo5 6000 For Sale / Wanted All times are GMT + 1 Hour
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 2 of 5

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group